Physical Education

Sports is amalgamation of discipline, hard work and dedication where each child given ample opportunity to accept challenge and excel.

Physical Education and sports is a process which helps an individual to develop physical, mental and social skills as well as fitness and wellness through the medium of physical activities.

If nation desires excellence in the fields of games and sports, the only short-cut method is to prepare them right from school. Sports department has always been encouraging and motivating the students, so that, to get maximum participation we have been training the students for various competitions e.g. Zonal, Inter-Zonal, Inter- School, State- Level, School National, Inter- house competitions etc.

Taekwondo.

 

 

Result Zonal Sports Activities-2013-14

Table –Tennis Competition

17th and 18th August 2012

 Our T.T. Team participated in Zone IX Table- Tennis competition and won the championship in girl’s category by winning 3 gold medals. We are very Happy and proud to mention that this is for the 3rd consecutive year that we have bagged the Championship Trophy.

 

Winning Team

Sub Jur. Category       Gold

 

1. Wimpy Singhal  

2. Simron Kumar

3. Tamanna Gulshan

VI-B

V-D

III-D

Jr. Category

1. Arshi Singhal  

2. Shreya Aggarwal

3. Latika Somani

Gold

IX-A

X-C

V-E

Sr. Category

1. Anmol Adwani

2. Shubhi Seth

3. Asees Kaur

Gold

XI-B

XI-C

X-B

 

2nd Bal Bharti Inter School

Table-Tennis Tournament 2012-13.

(Dated -30th April to 4th May)

 

Our School Sub. Jr. Table-Tennis team participated in Bal Bharti Inter School Table-Tennis tournament and begged III place.

Winning team

1. Ashi Singhal 

2. Wimpy Singhal

3. Riya Jain

4. Simran Kumar

5. Latika Somani

 

IX-A

VI-A

VII-A

V-D

V-E

 

 TALENT FAIR 2012-13.

(Dated -30th April to 4th May)

 

Talent Fair which was organized on 8th to 9th August had Inter-School Karate Tournament as one of its events.

The event was encouraged & judged by Mr.Sushil Goel Chairman of Karate Do- Association of Delhi            ( K.A.D) & Vice President All India, Karate  Do Federation (A.I.K.F). Mr. Shihan Bharat  Sharma -  General Secretary Karate do Association of Delhi(K.A.D) & All India Karate do Federation ( A.I.K.F). Who witnessed the relenting & focused commitment of all students. 

Name of participating schools

1. Queen Mary’s School, Model Town          

2. Queen Mary’s School, Rohini

3. Queen Mary’s School, Tis Hazari

4. Queen Mary’s School, Mayur Vihar

5. The Srijan School

6. Laural High School

7. DAV. Pushpanjali

8. St. Thomas School

 

RESULTS

SENIOR CATEGORY

 

Kumite–

 

Kata-

1. Vaishali Tyagi 

2. Shubhangi Singh

1.Shubhangi Singh

Gold

Silver

Gold

 

JUNIOR CATEGORY

 

Kumate

 

kata

1.Kanika Tyagi

2.Deeksha Gangwani

1. Vrinda Gupta

Gold

Bronze

Bronze

SUB.JR.CATEGORY

 

Kumate

 

Kata

1.Gapika Malhotra

2.Shivani Nawani

1.Vrinda Gupta

Silver

Bronze

Bronze

PRIMARY CATEGORY

 

Kumite

 

 Kata

1. Bhumika Arora

2. Samiridhi Gupta

1.Samridhi Gupta

Gold

Bronze

Silver

Team Kumite

1. Charu Bararia

 

2. Deeksha

(Gold)

3. Palak Uppal

 

 

Foreign Language

Computers

Art & Craft

Library

Sports/Taekwondo

Theatre

Music

Dance

 
Copyright © 2011 Qmsmodeltown.com, All rights reserved.

Website designed by
Saurabh Sibal 9818711274