Sports

 

ZONAL SPORTS ACTIVITIES   2011-12

TABLE TENNIS COMPETITION

10TH and 11th AUGUST -2011

Our Table Tennis team participated in Zone IX Table Tennis competition and won the CHAMPIONSHIP in girls category by winning 2 gold and 1 silver medal. This is for the 2rd consecutive year that we have bagged the Championship trophy.

Winning Team :

                                                Sub Jr.Team

1.Arshi Singhal                              VIII-A                1st place

2.Wimpy Singhal                            V-C                            

3.Tamanna Gulshan                        II-E

                                                Jr.Team              1st place

1.Japneet                                     X-A

2.Anmol Adwani                             X-A

3. Shubhi Seth                              X-B

4. Shreya Aggrwal                         IX-C

                                                Sr. Team                  2st place

1. Chetali Sundarial                       XII-A

2. Ekta Kaushik                            XII-A

3. Nitika Bansal                            XII-A

 

Talent Fair

Talent Fair which was organized on 8th to 11th August had Inter-School Table Tennis Tournament as one of its event.

 

The event was encouraged & judged by Mr.Gurlad Singh ,President D.T.T.A (New Delhi) and Dr. Amita Rana,Associate (Lecturer, Miranda House, Delhi University) who witnessed the relenting & focussed commitment of all students. 

 

Name of participating schools

1. Ramjas Public School (Day Boarding), Anand Parvat

2. Queen Mary’s School, Model Town    

3. A.G.D.A.V. School, Model Town          

4. Montfort School, Ashok Vihar

5. Maxfort School, Rohini

6. D.P.S, Rohini


RESULTS

SENIOR CATEGORY

1st Place           : Queen Mary’s School, Model Town

2nd Place          : Montfort School, Ashok Vihar

 

JUNIOR CATEGORY

1st Place           : Montfort School, Ashok Vihar

2nd Place          : Maxfort School, Rohini

 

SUB.JR.CATEGORY

1st Place           : Queen Mary’s School, Model Town

2nd Place          : D.P.S, Rohini

 

PRIMARY CATEGORY

1st Place           : Queen Mary’s School, Model Town

2nd Place          : Ramjas Public School (Day Boarding) Anand Parvat

  Academics

 

 

 

Achievements

Events

Gallery

Circulars

 
Copyright © 2011 Qmsmodeltown.com, All rights reserved.

Website designed by
Saurabh Sibal 9818711274